Posted February 3, 2004 11:58 AM by with 2 comments

CHATSWORTH, Calif. – Forty-seven studios and 102 individual performers, directors, screenwriters, composers, directors, and videographers are nominated for the 2004 GAYVN Awards.

Honoring excellence in the gay and bisexual adult video industry, GAYVN, the Gay and Bisexual section of AVN magazine, has presented its own awards show in Los Angeles since 1999.

All Worlds Video heads the studio list with 19 nominations in 16 categories. Falcon Studios, Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing , and Titan Media follow closely with 17 nominations each.

Jet Set Productions’ The Hole and All Worlds Video’s There Goes the Neighborhood are the movie nominations leaders with nine nods each, including the Best Video and Best Sex Comedy categories. Gorge from Titan Media and Arena Entertainment’s Sex Psycho are the second most-nominated titles with eight citations each.

The complete list of nominees can be found at GAYVNAwards.com.

Winners will be announced on March 11 at the 6th Annual GAYVN Awards Show at The Rage nightclub in West Hollywood, Calif. Attendance at the invitation-only event is limited to nominated individuals and studios.

Click [continue] to see the full list of nominations. I am going to be judging again this year, and the choices are dizzying. What do you think?2004 GAYVN Awards Nominations
Best Actor
Tag Eriksson, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Joe Foster, A Man’s Tail (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Paul Johnson, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Lance Landers, Dear Dick (All Worlds Video)
Jason McCain, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
Jason Ridge, Nasty Nasty (Red Devil Entertainment)
Rob Romoni, Canvas (Red Devil Entertainment)
Michael Soldier, A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Carlo Cox, 8 Inches (Marcostudio)
Josh Weston, Big Timber (Falcon Studios)

Best All-Sex Video
Aftershock 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
Bone Island (Sarava Productions)
Downright Dangerous (Raging Stallion Studios)
Fire Island Cruising 5 (Lucas Entertainment)
Gorge (Titan Media)
Reload (Colt Studio)
Sex Pigs (MSR Videos)
Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)
Temptation on the Force 2 (Diamond Films/IMD)
What Men Do (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)

Best Alternative Video
The Agony of Ecstasy (Sarava Productions)
Beyond Vanilla (Hanky Code/Strand Releasing)
John Holmes Vintage 8MM 2 (L.A. Heat Video)
Totally Billy (Billy Brandt Entertainment)
Where Are They Now? (All Worlds Video)

Best Amateur Video
Cornfed Boyz 2 (Sports & Recreation Video)
Fantasy Cum True: Aaron�s 19th Birthday (CruisingForSex.com)
Flight Deck Dick (Miami Studios)
Mykonos: LKP Casting 3 (Lucas Kazan Productions)
Porn Star in Training (Dragon Media)

Best Art Direction
Carny (Titan Media)
The Haunted House on Sex Hill (Arena Entertainment)
Marc Anthony (Mansize by Private)
R.E.M. (Titan Media)
Taggers (Pacific Sun Entertainment)
There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Under the Big Top (Sarava Productions)

Best Bisexual Video
Be Bi Me (Blue Pictures/Caballero)
Bi Group Sex Club (Macho Man/Legend)
Bi Uprising (Macho Man/Legend)
Bisexual Houseguest (Over There/Male Media One)
Dirk Yates Private Collection 208 (All Worlds Video)

Best Classic DVD
Best of Colt 7-8 (Colt Studio)
Cousins (Catalina Video)
Northern Exposure (Video 10)
The Other Side of Aspen 2 (Falcon Studios)
Sailor in the Wild (Catalina Video)

Best Director
Blue Blake, Lords of the Ring (Big Blue Productions)
Jett Blakk, Canvas (Red Devil Entertainment)
Bruce Cam, Gorge (Titan Media)
Chip Daniels, Man Hunter (Centaur Films)
Chi Chi LaRue, Detention (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Michael Lucas, Vengeance 2 (Lucas Entertainment)
Brian Mills & Harold Creg, Carny (Titan Media)
Jean-Marc Prouveur, Legionnaires (Oh Man! International)
John Rutherford, Reload (Colt Studio)
Steven Scarborough, Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)
Thor Stephans, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
Rick Tugger, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Chris Ward, A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Wash West, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)

Best Director (Bisexual)
M. Max, Be Bi Me (Blue Pictures/Caballero)
Karen Dior, Bi Uprising (Macho Man/Legend)
Dirk Yates, Dirk Yates Private Collection 208 (All Worlds Video)

Best DVD
Carny (Titan Media)
Descent: Collector�s Edition (Hot House Entertainment)
Detention: Director’s Cut (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Gorge (Titan Media)
Just For Fun (Bel Ami Entertainment)
Nexus: Director’s Cut (Raging Stallion Studios)
Skuff 2: Directors Cut (Hot House Entertainment)

Best DVD Extras
Carny (Titan Media)
Fire Island Cruising 5 (Lucas Entertainment)
Gorge (Titan Media)
Nasty Nasty (Red Devil Productions)
Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)

Best Editing
Kevin Dupe, Aftershock 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
Ann Igma, The Bombardier (Arena Entertainment)
Andrew Rosen, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Thor Stephans, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
Chris Ward, Gay Dreams (Raging Stallion Studios)
Jim Wigler, Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)
Chris X, Biff, and Phil St. John, Taggers (Pacific Sun Entertainment)

Best Ethnic-Themed Video
Black, White & Hotter (Grey Rose Productions)
Desert Sol (Latin Pacific Productions)
Fantasies of White & Black 2 (Thor Productions)
Freaky Thugz (Liquid Dreamz/Tiger Tyson)
Sins of the Father (All Worlds Video)

Best Foreign Release
8 Inches (Marcostudio)
Crossroads of Desire (Sarava Productions)
Dreamboy (Eurocreme/IMD)
Hotel Cazzo (Sarava Productions)
The Innkeeper (Lucas Kazan Productions)
Legionnaires (Oh Man! International)
Sex Pigs (All Worlds International)
Temptation on the Force 2 (Diamond Films/IMD)

Best Group Scene
Aftershock 2 (Falcon Studios): Matthew Rush, Colton Ford, Blake Harper, Joe Foster, Chad
Hunt, Chris Steele, Bret Wolfe, Peter Raeg, Cody Wolf, Jake Marshall, Jim Slade, Antonio Majors
Big Timber (Falcon Studios): Clay Maverick, Leo Bramm, Justin Dragon, Jack Ryan, Joe Foster,
Brad Benton, Trey Rexx, Josh Weston, Paul Johnson, Ross Stuart
Detention (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Johnny Hazzard, Matt Summers, Logan Reed,
Chad Hunt, Matt Majors, Andy Hunter, Mike Johnson
Nexus (Raging Stallion Studios): Tom Vacarro, Carlos Morales, Rik Jammer, Tony Serrano,
Bruce Jennings, Riley Porter, Fyre Fli
Reload (Colt Studio): Ray Dragon, Marcus Iron, Dave Angelo, Rob Romoni, Matt Colmar

Best Leather Video
Aftershock 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
Lord & Master (All Worlds Video)
Man Hunter (Centaur Films)
Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)
Your Masters (Raging Stallion Studios)

Best Music
Gian Franco, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Rock Hard, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
Sharon Kane & EM Diaz, Drenched 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
Matt Locke, Crossroads of Desire (Sarava)
Andrea Ruscelli, The Innkeeper (Lucas Kazan)
JD Slater, Gorge (Titan Media)
JD Slater & Michael Soldier, A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)

Best Newcomer
Tag Adams
Gil Cortez
Tag Eriksson
Joe Foster
Tyler Gunn
Johnny Hazzard
Ollie Kicks
Jason Ridge
Shane Rollins
Filippo Romano

Best Non-Sex Performance
Rowdy Carson, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Critt Davis, Goldenrod (Studio 2000)
Tom Flynn, Daddy Does It Best (All Worlds Video)
Jack Hazzard, Man Hunter (Centaur Films)
Kylie Ireland, Canvas (Red Devil)
Chi Chi LaRue, Homecoming (Studio 2000)

Best Oral Scene
Below the Rim (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Filippo Romano, Danny Vox
Drenched 1 (Falcon Studios): Brad Patton, Lane Fuller
Gorge (Titan Media): Dred Scott, Ray Dragon
A Man’s Tail (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Alex LeMonde, Matt Summers
Temptation on the Force 2 (Diamond Films/IMD): Lucio Maverick, Shane Rage, Adriano Lazzari

Best Overall Marketing Campaign
Drenched 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Rear End Collision (Raging Stallion Studios)
Temptation Series (IMD)

Best Packaging
Carny (Titan Media)
Desert Sol (Latin Pacific Entertainment)
Detention (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Mo� Bubble Butt (Hot House Entertainment)
Sex Pigs (MSR Videos)
There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)

Performer of the Year
Trent Atkins
Brad Benton
Joe Foster
Michael Lucas
Jason Ridge
Victor Rios
Filippo Romano
Dred Scott
Josh Weston
Parker Williams

Best Screenplay
Blue Blake, The Bouncer (Big Blue Productions)
Jett Blakk, Canvas (Red Devil Entertainment)
Josh Eliot, His Terrible Twin (Catalina Video)
Jim Gary & Sean Storm, Man Hunter (Centaur Films)
Scott Masters, The Seeker (Studio 2000)
Alex Poole, Strangers of the Night (Lucas Entertainment)
Thor Stephans, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
Rick Tugger, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Chris Ward & Michael Soldier, A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Wash West, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)

Best Sex Comedy
Dear Dick (All Worlds Video)
The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Homecoming (Studio 2000)
Marc Anthony (Mansize by Private)
There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)

Best Sex Scene
The Bombardier (Red Devil Productions): Parker Williams, Braeden Casey
Detention (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Tag Adams, Chad Hunt
Drenched 1 (Falcon Studios): Chase Hunter, Lane Fuller
Exhibition (Titan Media): Dred Scott, Ray Stone
Homecoming (Studio 2000): Ace Hanson, Joe Foster
Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment): Jon Ashe, Paul Johnson
Sex Pigs (MSR Videos): Rod Barry, Trent Atkins
Take One For the Team (Channel 1 Releasing/Rascal Video): Eddie Stone, Jason Ridge
What Men Do (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Owen Hawk, Ollie Kicks
Working Men (Dragon Media): Ray Dragon, Aaron Parker

Best Solo Performance
Michael Brandon, Nob Hill All Stars 1 (Raging Stallion Studios)
David Chelsea, Working Men (Dragon Media)
Justin Dragon, Alone With� 4 (Falcon Studios)
Tag Eriksson, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Jerek, Big Timber (Falcon Studios)

Best Solo Video
Boywatch 4 (Bel Ami Entertainment)
Dirk Yates Private Collection 214 (All Worlds Video)
Jerkin� It (Mick Hicks XXX/IMD)
Latin Sex Confessions (Latin Pacific Entertainment)
Single Handed (Titan Media)

Best Specialty Release
Bear Cage (Pacific Sun Entertainment)
Below the Rim (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Butt In (Falcon Studios)
Cops.Online (South Beach Video)
Furry Fuckers (Factory Video)
Man vs. Machine (Sports & Recreation Video)
Mo� Bubble Butt (Hot House Entertainment)

Best Specialty Release (18-23)
American Way 3 (Rad Video)
Pickin’ Up Tricks (Video 10)
Skaterboyz Diaries (CitiBoyz)
Starting Young (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
Something About Dolphins (Dolphin Video)
Voyeur Cam (Reality Czech/Marina Pacific)

Best Supporting Actor
Rafael Alencar, 8 Inches
Brad Benton, There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)
Josh Hammer, The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Paul Johnson, The Haunted House On Sex Hill (Arena Entertainment)
Clay Maverick, Big Timber (Falcon Studios)
Shane Rollins, A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Jim Slade, Lords of the Ring (Big Blue Productions)
Anthony Shaw, A Man�s Tail (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)

Best Threesome
Gay Dreams (Raging Stallion Studios): Michael Vincenzo, Peter Raeg, Shane Rollins
Gorge (Titan Media): Dred Scott, Chad Williams, Carlos Morales
A Man’s Tail (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Matt Summers, Filippo Romano,& Nick Piston
Mo� Bubble Butt (Hot House Entertainment): Collin O’Neal, Paul Johnson, Alex Collack
Trucker (Massive Studio): Joe Foster, Filippo Romano, Rob Romoni
Vengeance 2 (Lucas Entertainment): Michael Lucas, Richard Black, Andrew Addams
What Men Do (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing): Gus Mattox, Johnny Hazzard, Gage
Matthews

Best Video
Big Timber (Falcon Studios)
Canvas (Red Devil Productions)
Detention (Rascal Video/Channel 1 Releasing)
The Hole (Jet Set Productions)
Legionnaires (Oh Man! International)
Lords of the Ring (Big Blue Productions)
Man Hunter (Centaur Films)
A Porn Star Is Born (Raging Stallion Studios)
Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)
There Goes the Neighborhood (All Worlds Video)

Best Videography
Andre Adair, Fire Island Cruising 5 (Lucas Entertainment)
Bruce Cam, Gorge (Titan Media)
Michael Clift, Skuff 2 (Hot House Entertainment)
Faye DuBois, Andre Adair Desert Sol (Latin Pacific Entertainment)
Ed Maxxx, Sex Pigs (MSR Videos)
Brian Mills, Carny (Titan Media)
Todd Montgomery, Reload (Colt Studio)
Max Phillips, Drenched 1-2 (Falcon Studios)
Leonardo Rossi, The Innkeeper (Lucas Kazan Productions)
Thor Stephans, Sex Psycho (Arena Entertainment)

Tags: ,

2 responses to GayVN Nominations

  1. khalid April 23rd, 2005 at 9:05 AM

    I’m sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
    hornyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    to you

    Reply

  2. Anonymous March 13th, 2011 at 7:43 AM

    tt

    Reply

Leave a Reply



ABOUT US | EMAIL US